Umpqua Community College Athletics  

Umpqua Community College Has Their Mat Thanks to Donors

Thanks to the outreach efforts of RCWOR, three individuals gave a total of $3,000, with the remaining balance of $6,389 coming from the Oregon Classic wrestling tournament, the Oregon Wrestling Association, and Les Schwab Tires.

UPCOMING WRESTLING EVENTS

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Other News

Congrats to Eastern Oregon University incoming Freshman, Meredith Bain, on receiving the ASTEO Scholarship!

The ASTEO is awarded to only 8 applicants who are majoring in biology, chemistry-biochemistry, computer science or mathematics and have scored 550+ on the SAT or 26+ on the ACT in the math portion. Meredith’s work ethic in the classroom and on the mat exemplifies the type of Student-Athlete that will bring success to our program, the University, and the community!

Umpqua Community College Athletics  

Umpqua Community College Selects Men’s & Women’s Head Wrestling Coaches

Umpqua Community College Department of Athletics has selected Kyle Temple as the Men’s Head Wrestling Coach and Asia DeWeese as the Women’s Head Wrestling Coach.

Read Coach Temple’s biography here. Read Coach DeWeese’s biography here.

RCWOR ON FACEBOOK

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

It was an awesome day and event!!! 15th Annual
2019 Oregon Beach Wrestling Championships on June 8th at Hood River, Oregon results:
Elementary Lightweight:
1st - Kanon Coleman - Orting
2nd - Luke Provost - All-Phase
3rd - Sophia Mahoney - Cobra All-Stars
Elementary Middleweight:
1st - Evan Provost - All-Phase
2nd - Gaige Pozniak - Orting
3rd - Jacob Lanthorn - Sherman County
Elementary HWT:
1st - Rodrigo Alvarez - Panther
2nd - Liliana Alvarez - Panther
3rd - Renan Christiansen - Sherman County
Middle School LWT:
1st - Jose Romero - Dallas Mat Club
2nd - Andrew Craven - Dallas
3rd - Solomon Mahoney - Cobra All-Stars
Middle School MWT:
1st - Kelin Abbas - Culver
2nd - Keenan Serafin - Dallas
3rd - Carson Farlow - Hood River
Middle School HWT:
1st - Logan Medford - Cobra All-Stars
2nd - Timothy Cousineau - All-Phase
3rd - Kevin Castro - Hood River
High School Womens Division:
1st - Emily Mitchell - Hood River
2nd - Ximena Galvez - Hood River
High School LWT:
1st - Jordan Piercy - Culver
2nd - Brody Piercy - Culver
3rd - Kayden Keller - Sandy
High School Light Middleweight:
1st - Josiah Ingrahm - Tualatin
2nd - Noel Navarro - Culver
3rd - Noah Torres - Dallas
High School MWT:
1st - Chad Muenzeer Jr. - Hood River
2nd - Lorenzo Vasquez - Culver
3rd - Lane Downing - Culver
High School Heavy Middleweight:
1st - Dusty Dodge - The Dalles
2nd - Trevor McCoy - Aloha
3rd - Wyatt Corwin - Culver
High School Light Heavyweight:
1st - Clayton Morris-Reade - Hood River
2nd - Taylor Marchese - The Dalles
3rd - Andrew McCreery - Hood River
High School Heavyweight:
1st - Cody Durham - Hood River
2nd - Eduardo Penaloza - Culver
Open Lightweight:
1st - Logan Humphrey - Turner
2nd - Julio Avila - Reynolds
3rd - Aaron Anderson - PEAK
Open Middleweight:
1st - Thomas Cross - Portland
2nd - Eric Provost - All-Phase
Open HWT:
1st - Nigel Bond - Hood River
2nd - Cortez Rodelo - Warner Pacific
3rd - James Halicki - Wilsonville
.
.
#BeachWrestling #USAWrestling #OregonWrestling #HoodRiver #Oregon rcwor.org
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Great job Cody and all HR wrestlers

Wat to go Timmy!

 RCWOR ON FACEBOOK

Help forge the future of college wrestling in Oregon. JOIN THE TEAM

© 2016 Restore College Wrestling Oregon.